JOIN WITH MORE THAN 3,700 SOUL FAMILY-COMING TOGETHER TO ALIGN WITH THEIR HIGHER PURPOSEJOIN LIVE YOUR MAGIC FACEBOOK GROUP!
JOIN MY FB GROUP!

Privacy Policy

 

We understand that your privacy is as important to you as it is to us, and that you do care about how your personal data is used and shared online.

We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website and will only collect where required, as required and only use any personal data in ways that are required, and just for as long as needed as described below, and always in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and genuine wishes to respect your rights under the new general data protection regulation, which makes privacy policy’s more transparent for people to understand.

Please read this Privacy Policy to ensure that you do understand it. You are also required for example to read and accept this Privacy Policy when registering for a programme. If you do not accept and agree you can block essential cookies that don’t collect any personal info and this site will not function correctly.

Your consent by law does not have to be be sought to place these essential Cookies, however we beleive it is still important that you are made aware of them. You may still block these Cookies as your personal free choice by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed.

  • (see 3.7 and 13.5 below )

 

  1. Words and what they mean:

In the Privacy Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

 

Account”           just means an account required to access or use areas and features of Our Site;

Cookie”              just means a small text file placed on your computer/device by Our Site when you visit Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site/s. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out below section 3.4 and in section 13, below;

Cookie Law”     just means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

personal data”                means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data.

In this case, it means personal data that you choose to give to Us via Our Site/s opt-in or log in such as your name and email. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

 

  1. We/Us/Our” also means The Elven Mystery School Limited, an -other human health (energy healing) limited company registered in England under company number 10669469, whose registered address is: Arnold House 2 New Road, Brading Sandown, Isle Of Wight PO36 0DT

 

  1. We/Us/Our” also means Live Your Magic Limited, a- other educational (training and practitioner certification) limited company registered in England under company number 11256866, whose registered address is: Arnold House 2 New Road, Brading Sandown, Isle Of Wight PO36 0DT

 

2.1          Our Site is owned and operated by Us.

  1. 2.2 We have overall responsibility for ensuring that all personal information is handled in compliance to the best of our knowledge and understanding within the current law and have accepted our responsibility acting as micro scale data controlers and have appointed L.Fairbairn as the certified DPO- Data Protection Officer with day-to-day responsibility for data processing and data security under guidance provided by EU Regulation – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)  We can be contacted by post at: Live Your Magic Limited, Arnold House 2 New Road, Brading Sandown, Isle Of Wight PO36 0DT or by email :activate-your-magic-team@hotmail.com

.

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

3.1 This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of this and Our Site/s. karmicbreakthrough.com/activate-your-magic/ AND estellegillingham.com or online pages with URL: breakthroughhealing.lpages.co/

3.2 where you may see refrences to; Activate Your Magic; or Karmicbreakthrough; or Chakra Magic; as services.

3.3 Our Sites may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites we don’t control, always check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Under GDPR terms We are the controllers of personal data.

3.4 Cookie Notice:

Why do we use cookies and similar technologies?

To make our websites work better and to distinguish you from other users, we use cookies and similar technologies. Cookies and similar technologies can perform functions and personalise content.

3.5 What is a cookie and what do they do?

A cookie is a small text file which sits on your device or browser and assists with information flow and site functionality. We use cookies to support the main site functionality and mobile version websites. For instance, some cookies help with site security.

These cookies don’t capture your personal data and we for example wouldn’t be able to identify people from the information.

Other cookies remember information from one page to another, so you don’t have to keep entering it. These are called “session” cookies. For example a session cookie which remembers your data from one page.

Cookies which remember things for longer, from one visit to the next, are called “persistent” cookies. Persistent cookies can do things like remember preferences and adjust content to suit you (personalisation).

3.6 What are first and third party cookies?

Cookies can be sent by different parties.

If the cookie comes from our site it is a first party cookie. If it comes from another site, such as our 3rd party service providers, it is a third-party cookie, specifically chosen to provide a service, such as a more personalised visit.

3.7 Do I Have to Accept Cookies?

You may reject cookies, for example

  • click Show advanced settings. In the “Privacy” section, click Content settings.
  • Enable or disable cookies on google Chrome: To enable/dissable cookies in chrome, select Allow local data to be set.
  • To disable cookies, select Block sites from setting any data. however, site functions will be affected.
  • Cookies also help our sites to work properly and personalise your experience. You’ll be able to browse the sites without cookies but some standard functionality, preferences and certain features will not work.

By accepting essential cookies, you allow us to improve your experience.

To withdraw consent, you can reject or delete cookies. Please see the Managing Your Cookies section below on how you can adjust your browser settings.

3.8 Consent

By taking action and clicking on the agree button you are agreeing with the law that we are allowed and that you personally  are happy for us to use strickly essential cookies for the functioning of the site so that it functions correctly for your visit. If you do not agree to this law, you can withdraw your consent by setting your browser to reject some cookies or ALL cookies, see below.

3.9 Managing Your Cookies

There are several ways to manage cookies. You can:

  • set your browser to prevent cookies from being accepted. More information should be in your browser’s “help” menu. How to adjust your browser will depend on which browser you’re using.
  • set some browsers to send you an alert when a website is trying to place a cookie on your browser.
  • block cookies by activating the setting on your browser to refuse all or some cookies.
  • However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies including strictly necessary cookies, site access and features can be very limited or not available at all.
  • delete cookies stored in your browser by “clearing cookies”. This will only delete cookies already stored.
  • It won’t prevent new ones being accepted unless you change the acceptance settings. Also, clearing your cookies on one browser of one device does not automatically clear them on another.
  • You need to clear all browsers on all devices, independently.
    refuse specific cookies.
  • More information about cookies is available on external websites such as www.aboutcookies.org. For help with how to manage and delete cookies, visit aboutcookies.org. Further information about advertising cookies, and how to manage them, can be found at youronlinechoices.eu (EU based), or aboutads.info (US based).

We are not responsible for the content or cookies from external websites. If you follow a link from our site to a third party site, they will have their own privacy and cookie notices.

Please bear in mind that if you restrict or disable cookies it can and will limit functionality and prevent sites from working properly at all, so do this with caution and care.

How long do cookies last?

Different cookies can last for different lengths of time.

Session cookies last for that website visit. Information is kept from one page to another, so you don’t have to keep entering it.

Persistent cookies are on your browser and may last for a year or until you delete them. They can personalise the site and remember information each time you visit. They are used to see how people engage with a site. It helps develop the site and improve experience of it.

What different types of cookies does this site use and what are they each for?

Different types of cookies do different things. We use the following cookies on our site.

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies support our websites operation. They are essential when you move around our website and use its features.
  • All Cookies used by us and on Our Site/s are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.
    • user‑input cookies (session-id) such as first‑party cookies to keep track of the user’s input when filling online forms, etc., for the duration of a session or persistent cookies limited to a few hours in some cases
    • authentication cookies, to identify the user once he has logged in, for the duration of a session only at a checkout and not on this site.
    • user‑centric security cookies, used to detect authentication abuses, for a limited persistent duration
    • multimedia content player cookies, used to store technical data to play back video or audio content, for the duration of a session
    • load‑balancing cookies, for the duration of session
    • user‑interface customisation cookies such as language or font preferences, for the duration of a session (or slightly longer)
    • third‑party social plug‑in content‑sharing cookies, for logged‑in members of a social network.

What are similar technologies?

Tagging works in a similar way to cookies. We use a tag. A tag is once imbedded in an email or optin form and connects to a file stored in a 3rd party email responder and allows us to determine customer interest or action; Like for example You agree to receiving marketing emails or to be on our mail list. In our marketing emails for example a tagg for clicking a link so that your not then ask to click it again, thus furthur making your experience better without annoyance of being asked again.

These allow us to see which promotions seem of interest to our customers, and if a particular offer seems to interest you. We may use this information to send offers or information which appear to be more relevant to you; or not to send you this offer or info anymore.

 

  1. Your NEW Rights!

 

4.1          You have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

 

4.1.1      The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

 

4.1.2      The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);

4.1.3      The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete or wrong (please contact Us using the details in section 14);

 

4.1.4       The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14);

 

4.1.5      The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

 

4.1.6      The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

 

4.1.7      The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

4.1.8      Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

 

4.2          If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4.3          For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

 

  1. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site/s, We may collect some of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar):

Upon joining a newsletter or list:

5.1          name; or nick name or an initial

5.6          contact information such as email addresses and name or nick name or an initial when joining a form with your explicit concent concent;

5.7          demographic information such as: post code, only when purchasing a product and only if so required on a 3rd party checkout page;

  1. How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1          All personal form data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

6.2          Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails and checked a box or boxes), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

6.2.1      Providing and managing your Account;

6.2.2      Providing and managing your access to Our portal training Site;

6.2.4      Supplying Our services to you (please note that We require your personal payment data in order to enter into a payed service contract with you);

6.2.5      Personalising and tailoring Our products and services for you;

6.2.6      Replying to emails from you;

6.2.7      Supplying you with emails that you have concented and opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time.

6.3          Only with your explicit permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email with information, news and offers on Our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

6.4          Third parties who have tracked you like  (google;) whose tracking content then carrys through on Our Site: Please refer to section 13 for more information on controlling Cookies.

  • Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

6.5          You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

6.6          We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):

6.6.1      We will maintain all of your personal data only for the time so required to fullfill our service to you as detailed in our terms and conditions. Including details of the courses you have attended in order for us to keep accurate records of your qualifications. We require this information in order to provide you with evidence of your qualifications and to provide you with copy certificates should you require them or access to your download materials.

  1. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.1          We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

7.2          Your data will only be stored by Us personally in the UK. (see 8.3)

7.3          Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

7.4          Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:

7.4.1      Advanced system care protection and 256-bit security encryption with firewall and anti-malware anti-virus protection and anti-ransomware.

7.4.2      This means additional firewalls, antivirus and antimalware antiransome prevention installed using security specialist software.

  1. Do We Share Your Data?

8.1          Subject to section 8.2, We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

8.2          In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

8.3          We may contract with third parties to supply services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of service, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

8.4          We may compile statistics about the use of Our other private secure member only portal Site including data on internal traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, and other information. Data will only be shared if required by the law.

8.5          In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

 

  1. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

9.1          We may, though highly unlikely, expand or reduce Our business through the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

9.2          In the unlikley event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted well in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

 

  1. How Can You Control Your Data?

10.1        In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via Our Sites listed, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account).

 

  1. Your Right to Withhold Information

11.1        You may access Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data. for example if you wish to join a newsletter or list.

11.2        You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13 and Our Cookie Policy.

 

 

  1. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. All of the data that we hold regarding your profile is completely transparent (your name, email, etc) and can be viewed directly in your profile.

 

  1. Our Use of Cookies

13.1        Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

13.2        By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by other websites, services, and/or parties other than Us.

13.3        All Cookies used by us and on Our Site/s are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

  • user‑input cookies (session-id) such as first‑party cookies to keep track of the user’s input when filling online forms, shopping carts, etc., for the duration of a session or persistent cookies limited to a few hours in some cases
  • authentication cookies, to identify the user once he has logged in, for the duration of a session
  • user‑centric security cookies, used to detect authentication abuses, for a limited persistent duration
  • multimedia content player cookies, used to store technical data to play back video or audio content, for the duration of a session
  • load‑balancing cookies, for the duration of session
  • user‑interface customisation cookies such as language or font preferences, for the duration of a session (or slightly longer)
  • third‑party social plug‑in content‑sharing cookies, for logged‑in members of a social network.

13.4        Before or after Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you may see a prompt requesting your read and agree via an OK button to a privacy policy detailing the placing of those essential Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible functioning experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

13.5        Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. However, some cookies are exempt from this consent requirement. Consent is not required. These Cookies are shown below in section 13.6. Your consent does not have to be be sought to place these Cookies, but we beleive it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below in section 13.10, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

13.6        Please refer to our Cookie Policy for full details regarding our use of cookies at our website.

  • user‑input cookies (session-id) such as first‑party cookies to keep track of the user’s input when filling online forms, shopping carts, etc., for the duration of a session or persistent cookies limited to a few hours in some cases
  • authentication cookies, to identify the user once he has logged in, for the duration of a session
  • user‑centric security cookies, used to detect authentication abuses, for a limited persistent duration
  • multimedia content player cookies, used to store technical data to play back video or audio content, for the duration of a session
  • load‑balancing cookies, for the duration of session
  • user‑interface customisation cookies such as language or font preferences, for the duration of a session (or slightly longer)
  • third‑party social plug‑in content‑sharing cookies, for logged‑in members of a social network.

13.7        On Our Site You do not have to allow Us to use Cookies, and can block them; however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable sit function and Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

13.9        In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

13.10     You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

13.11     Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by other websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for advertising services, online chat services and video playback services. In addition, Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Inc, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling Us to better understand how people use Our Site. For more details, please refer to Our Cookie Policy

  1. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at: activate-your-magic-team@hotmail.com or write to us at: Live Your Magic Limited, Arnold House 2 New Road, Brading Sandown, Isle Of Wight PO36 0DT Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

 

  1. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

______________________________________________________________________

DAta Protection and Data security

Statement and purpose of Policy

  1. Live Your Magic Limited and The Elven Mystery School Limited (Us; Our; We;) are committed to ensuring that all personal information handled by us will be processed accordingly to legally compliant standards of data protection and data security.
  2. The purpose is of this policy is to help us achieve our data protection and data security aims by:
    1. Knowing the types of personal information that we may hold and what we do with that information;
    2. ensuring we understand our rules and the legal standards for handling personal information relating to others: and
    3. clarifying our responsibilities and duties in respect of data protection and data security.
  3. This is a statement of policy only. We may amend this policy at any time, in our absolute discretion.

Who is responsible for data protection and data security?

  1. Maintaining appropriate standards of data protection and data security is a collective task shared between us and you. This policy and the rules contained in it apply to; us including where appropriate; all employees, directors and officers, consultants and contractors, casual or agency staff, trainees, homeworkers and fixed-term staff and any volunteers.
  2. We have overall responsibility for ensuring that all personal information is handled in compliance to the best of our knowledge and understanding within the current law and have accepted our responsibility acting as micro scale data controlers and have appointed L.Fairbairn as the certified DPO- Data Protection Officer with day-to-day responsibility for data processing and data security under guidance provided by EU Regulation – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)  We can be contacted by post at: Live Your Magic Limited, Arnold House 2 New Road, Brading Sandown, Isle Of Wight PO36 0DT
  3. Any Staff; where and if applicable; have personal responsibility to ensure compliance with this policy, to handle all personal information consistently with the principles set out here and to ensure that measures are taken to protect the data security. Managers have special responsibility for leading by example and monitoring and enforcing compliance.
  4. Any breach of this policy will be taken seriously and may result in disciplinary action.

What personal information and activities are covered by this policy?

  1. This policy covers personal information:
    1. which relates to a living individual who can be identified either from that information in isolation or by reading it together with other information we possess;
    2. is securely stored electronically or on paper in a secure filing system;
    3. in the form of statements of opinion as well as facts;
    4. which relates to any other individual whose personal information we handle or control;
    5. which we obtain, hold or store, organise, disclose or transfer, amend, retrieve, use, handle, process, transport or destroy.

What personal information do we process and what do we do with it?

  1. We collect personal information about you which:
    1. you provide or we gather before or during your engagement with us;
    2. is provided by third parties,
    3. is in the public domain.
  2. The types of personal information that we may collect, store and use about you can where required include records relating to your: telephone, email, name; address; but only with your permission as and if required for a valid reason and only for the time required.
  3. We will use information to carry out our business, to administer your engagement and to deal with any problems or concerns you may have including:
    1. Monitoring IT systems: to monitor your use of contact e-mails to us, and the use of our internet website/s
    2. Disciplinary, grievance or legal matters: in connection with any disciplinary, grievance, legal, regulatory or compliance matters or proceedings that may involve you and us.
  4. We confirm that that for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, We are the Data Controller of the personal information that we handle. This means that we determine the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your personal information is processed that we handle.
  5. If you consider that any information held about you is inaccurate then you should tell us and, if we agree that the information is inaccurate then we will correct it. If we do not agree with the correction then we will note your comments.
  6. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is kept secure, as described later in this policy and in general, we will not disclose your personal information to others outside of us.
  7. By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the use of your personal information (including any sensitive personal data if given) in accordance with this policy.

Data Protection Principles.

  1. We whose work involves using personal data relating to you must comply with this policy and with the eight legal data protection principles which require that personal information is:
    1. Processed fairly and lawfully. We must always have a lawful basis to process personal information. In most (but not all) cases, the person to whom the information relates (the Subject) must have given consent. The Subject must be told who controls the information (us), the purpose(s) for which we are processing the information and to whom it may be disclosed.
    2. Processed for limited purposes and in an appropriate way. Personal information must not be collected for one purpose and then used for another. If we want to change the way we use personal information we must first tell the Subject.
    3. Adequate, relevant and not excessive for the purpose.
    4. Accurate. Regular checks must be made to correct or destroy inaccurate information.
    5. Not kept longer than necessary for the purpose. Information must be destroyed or deleted when we no longer need it. For guidance on how long particular information should be kept, contact the Data Protection Officer.
    6. Processed in line with Subjects’ rights. Subjects have a right to request access to their personal information, prevent their personal information being used for direct-marketing, request the correction of inaccurate data and to prevent their personal information being used in a way likely to cause them or another person damage or distress.
    7. Secure. See further information about data security below.
    8. Not transferred to people or organisations situated in countries without adequate protection.
  2. Some personal information needs even more careful handling. This includes information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or similar beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health or condition or sexual life or about criminal offences. Strict conditions apply to processing this sensitive personal information and the Subject must normally have given specific and express consent to each way in which the information is used.

Data security

  1. We must all protect personal information in our possession from being accessed, lost, deleted or damaged unlawfully or without proper authorisation through the use of data security measures.
  2. Maintaining data security means making sure that:
    1. only people who are authorised to use the information can access it;
    2. information is accurate and suitable for the purpose for which it is processed; and
    3. authorised persons can access information if they need it for authorised purposes. Personal information therefore should not be stored on individual computers but instead on our central system.
  3. By law, we must use procedures and technology to secure personal information throughout the period that we hold or control it, from obtaining to destroying the information.
  4. Personal information must not be transferred to any person to process (eg while performing services for us on or our behalf), unless that person has either agreed to comply with our data security procedures or we are satisfied that other adequate measures exist.
  5. Data breaches shall be reported to the data protection authority in the UK: The Information Commissioners Office within 72 hrs of becoming aware of it; with full required detail
  6. Security procedures include:
    1. Physically securing information. Any desk or cupboard containing confidential information must be kept locked. Computers should be locked with a password or shut down when they are left unattended and discretion should be used when viewing personal information on a monitor to ensure that it is not visible to others.
    2. Controlling access to premises. This is an entry-controlled key only access secure area.
  7. Telephone Precautions. Particular care must be taken by us who deal with telephone enquiries to avoid inappropriate disclosures. In particular:
    1. the identity of any telephone caller must be verified before any personal information is disclosed;
    2. if the caller’s identity cannot be verified satisfactorily then they should be asked to put their query in writing;
    3. do not allow callers to bully us into disclosing information. In case of any problems or uncertainty, contact us.
  8. Methods of disposal. Copies of personal information, whether on paper or on any physical storage device, must be physically destroyed when they are no longer needed. Paper documents should be shredded and CDs or memory sticks or similar must be rendered permanently unreadable.
  9. Additional measures to ensure data security include Data encryption, a key length of 128 bits, where rules and regulations or where personal preference stipulate a higher level 256-bit encryption can be used. Anti-malware; Anti-virus;Anti-ransome and fire wall or where required under secure physical lock & key.

Subject access requests

  1. By law, any Subject may make a formal request for information (with no fee involved) that we hold about them, provided that certain conditions are met. The request must be made in writing.. In some circumstances it may not be possible to release the information about the Subject to them eg if it contains personal data about another person.

Attribution

27. created and updated using a document from Rocket Lawyer May 24th 2018

 

 

 

Discaimer:

Estelle Gillingham can provide energy healing sessions which are based on the Forensic Healing protocol. They are not intended to diagnose, prescribe, treat, or cure any disease, physical or mental. The use of a Karmic Breakthrough and or Activat Your Magic healing energetic process offered by Estelle is specifically for addressing the underlying spiritual issues that may be causing stress.

The Karmic Breakthrough or Activate Your Magic energetic processes should not be construed as a prescription, a promise of benefits, claims of cures, or a guarantee of results to be achieved.

The information, instruction or advice given during a Karmic Breakthrough or Activate Your Magic healing process is not intended to be a substitute for competent professional medical or psychological diagnosis and care. You should not discontinue or modify any medication presently being taken pursuant to medical advice without obtaining approval from your healthcare professional.

As a client, you must take complete responsibility for your own physical health and emotional well-being.

Waiver: 

Please be aware that in an energetic healing process, some bodily functions may temporarily be affected as a result of shifting energy within your body; and you agree that this is a natural occurrence. For example some people experience the energy as heat, coolness, tingles or a vibration.. Experiences can differ from person to person. There can also be releases physically or emotionally such as crying or laughter.

You must always assume sole responsibility for your own health. This includes your perceived general health and or mental state good or bad after any healing energy processes provided by Estelle, that may appear to you to affect your energetic health; or thoughs in any perceived way good or bad. You therefore by proceeding to purchse and in using any energetic healing processes offered by Estelle do agree; to release Estelle from all legal liability of any perceived health or mental issues you may have during your participation in or after any healing processes.

Always consult your doctor first about any medical or mental conditions you may have or think that you may have.

Thank you for reading, Estelle

 

Discaimer:

Lindsay Fairbairn can provide energy attunement sessions which are based on Reiki attunement and (C) Star Reiki protocols and code of ethics. They are not intended to diagnose, prescribe, treat, or cure any disease, physical or mental. The use of a energetic attunement process offered by Lindsay is specifically designed for (C) Star Reiki practioner level certification.

The (C) Star Reiki energetic attunement processes should not be construed as a prescription, a promise of benefits, claims of cures, or a guarantee of results to be achieved.

The information, instruction or advice given during and after a (C) Star Reiki attunement process is not intended to be a substitute for competent professional medical or psychological diagnosis and care. You should not discontinue or modify any medication presently being taken pursuant to medical advice without obtaining approval from your healthcare professional.

As a client, you must take complete responsibility for your own physical health and emotional well-being and follow the code of ethics.

 

Waiver: 

Please be aware that in an energetic attunement process, some bodily functions may temporarily be affected as a result of shifting energy within your body; and you agree that this is a natural occurrence. For example some people may experience the (C) Star Reiki energy attunements as heat, coolness, tingles or a vibration, colour or sound and other. Experiences can differ from person to person. There can also be releases physically or emotionally such as crying or joy (laughter).

You must always assume sole responsibility for your own health. This includes your perceived general health and or mental state good or bad after any (C) Star Reiki energy attunement processes provided by Lindsay, that may appear to you to affect your energetic health; or thoughs in any perceived way good or bad. You therefore if you by proceeding to purchse and in using any energetic (C) Star Reiki attunement processes offered by Lindsay as part of Activate Your Magic do agree; to release Lindsay from all legal liability of any perceived health or mental issues you may have during your participation in or after any attunement processes.

Always consult your doctor first about any medical or mental conditions you may have or think that you may have.

Thank you for your time in reading. Lindsay

 

 

 

(C) Estelle Gillingham, Phd IICT (Director) 2018 Allrights reserved

(C) Lindsay Fairbairn IICT RRI (Director) Didgital Marketing Manager, Data Protection Officer 2018- all rights reserved